NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] asserts this right, and that once asserted, it requires that Adele shall not be
vaccinated even if plaintiff's wishes are to the contrary. If a sincerity test were
to apply, defendant argues the trial court misapplied it because there was not
enough evidence to determine her sincerity. Defendant argues that a "sincerity"
analysis of her religious-based objection to vaccination is precluded by N.J.S.A.
26:18-9.1.
Lakes v. Maas, 56 N.J. Super. 245, 258 (App. Div. 1959), aff'd o.b., 31 N.J. 537
(1960)).
A-1493-20
24
We disagree with defendant's arguments. The religious exemption under
N.J.S.A. 26:1A-9.1 does not apply.
The statute provides:
Provisions in the State Sanitary Code in
implementation of this act shall provide for exemption
for pupils from mandatory immunization if the parent
or guardian of the pupil objects thereto in a written
statement signed by the parent or guardian upon the
ground that the proposed immunization interferes with
the free exercise of the pupil's religious rights. This
exemption may be suspended by the State