NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] caught Kasty before she caught up and detained him in the parking
lot of the Waipahu Shopping Plaza. There was a knife on the
ground near where Kasty was on the ground, which Taaga identified
at trial (State's Exhibit 12). Taaga said that Kasty was
reaching for the knife, and Taaga kicked it away. Kasty then
started apologizing to Taaga "countless" times, saying "sorry,
Deborah" over and over again.
Mark Junior Failauga (Failauga) testified that, on the
date of the incident, he saw a person later identified as Kasty
being chased by a couple of security guards and Failauga
4
HRS § 707-700 (2014) provides, inter alia, that "'Dangerous
instrument' means any . . . weapon, device, instrument, material, or
substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is
intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious
bodily injury."
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
immediately started chasing after Kasty. Failauga was the first
person to catch Kasty and he tackled him in the area of the
shopping center about 130 yards from the Lighthouse Outreach
Center.