Wright v. Brice
[…] Id. at ¶ 22-25. The court further held that municipalities' home-rule authority permitted them to establish civil administrative proceedings that must be exhausted before traffic violators may pursue judicial remedies. Id. at ¶ 26-28. {¶ 11} The version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) that was in effect at the time Walker was decided did not give municipal courts exclusive jurisdiction over cases involving traffic- camera citations. Id. at ¶ 1-3. Following the decision in Walker, the General Assembly passed H.B. No. 62, which amended R.C. 1901.20 along with numerous traffic-related provisions in R.C. Chapters 4511 and 5747. As amended, R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) now states that municipal courts have "exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation No. 20AP-320 5 of a state traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance." (Emphasis sic.) State ex rel. Magsig v. Toledo, 160 Ohio St.3d 342, 2020-Ohio-3416, ¶ 11. {¶ 12} In Magsig, relator sought a writ of prohibition to prevent the city of Toledo from conducting an administrative hearing to adjudicate her liability for violating a municipal traffic ordinance.