IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
In his twenty-seventh point of error, Appellant argues that the trial court reversibly
erred in denying his motion to preclude the death penalty because the indictment did not
include the “factual determinations [that] must be made in order to warrant the death
penalty.” He argues that these determinations are “equivalent to elements” and “should be
alleged by the grand jury” so that “an accused may mount a meaningful defense.” Appellant
relies on the federal due process clause and Article 21.03, which states that “[e]verything
Delacerda – 44
should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” See also TEX. CONST.
art. I, § 10, art. V, § 12 (governing indictments).
We have previously rejected arguments substantially similar to Appellant’s
constitutional challenges. See Buntion v. State, 482 S.W.3d 58, 105–06 (Tex. Crim. App.