Personal Restraint Petition Of: Derrius Forcha-williams
[…] Restraint of Domingo-Cornelio, 196 Wn.2d 255, 262, 474 P.3d 524 (2020) provide that Houston-Sconiers is a significant and material change in the law that requires retroactive application on collateral review of “adult standard range sentences as well as mandatory enhancements under the SRA imposed for crimes committed while the defendant was a child.” Ali, 196 Wn.2d at 235. Following the court’s decision in Ali and Domingo-Cornelio, the State concedes that Houston-Sconiers established a significant and material change in 3 RCW 10.73.100(6) provides, “The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion” when “[t]here has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” 6 No. 79041-2-I/7 the law that applies retroactively to Forcha-Williams’s sentence and his PRP is not time barred. 4 DISCUSSION The question on review is whether Forcha-Williams is entitled to resentencing.