Washington State
[…] consider an indigent defendant’s ability to pay LFOs. 182 Wn.2d 827, 834-35, 344 P.3d 680
(2015). And the Supreme Court repeatedly has indicated that courts should exercise their
discretion to address LFO issues. See State v. Lee, 188 Wn.2d 473, 501-02, 396 P.3d 316
(2017). Accordingly, we exercise our discretion to consider Plush’s challenge to the imposition
of supervision fees.
2. Supervision Fees
Plush argues that the trial court erred in imposing community custody supervision fees as
determined by DOC because he is indigent. We disagree.
RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of
community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined
by the [DOC].” “Community custody supervision fees are discretionary LFOs because they are
waivable by the court.” State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).
Plush relies on RCW 10.01.160(3), which states, “The court shall not order a defendant to