TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Co. v. Kazi,
12 S.W.3d 71, 76 (Tex. 2000) (noting “longstanding principle that subject-matter jurisdiction is a
power that ‘exists by operation of law only, and cannot be conferred upon any court by consent
or waiver’” (quoting Federal Underwriters Exch. v. Pugh, 174 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Tex. 1943))).
Regarding section 10.16’s second sentence, Heidi asserts, without citing any authority, that
“[t]he Texas Estates Code makes the situs of administration of the trust during the preceding four
years the location for subject matter jurisdiction.” Presumably, Heidi is referring to section
115.002(c) of the Texas Property Code, which provides that “the venue of an action under
Section 115.001” when there is a corporate trustee shall be the county in which either “the situs
of an administration of the trust is maintained or has been maintained at any time during the
four-year period preceding the date the action is filed” or “any corporate trustee maintains its
principal office in this state.” Tex. Prop. Code § 115.002(c). But “[v]enue pertains solely to
where a suit may be brought and is a different question from whether the court has ‘jurisdiction