TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Est. Code Chapter
32”; an Illinois court has exclusive jurisdiction by the express language of the Living Trust; and
an Illinois court acquired dominant jurisdiction over the case thereby depriving the Texas
probate court of jurisdiction.2 We consider each argument in turn.
Heidi did not raise her first argument regarding the probate court’s subject matter
jurisdiction in her Plea. Nevertheless, “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised
for the first time on appeal.” Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 445
(Tex. 1993). Although subsection 115.001(a) of the Texas Property Code grants a district court
“original and exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings by or against a trustee and all
proceedings concerning trusts,” that subsection is prefaced with “[e]xcept as provided by
Subsection (d) of this section.” Tex. Prop. Code § 115.001(a). Subsection (d)(1) states, “The
jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive except for jurisdiction conferred by law on: (1) a
statutory probate court[.]” Id. § 115.001(d)(1). And jurisdiction is conferred by law on a
statutory probate court by section 32.006 of the Texas Estates Code: “In a county in which there
is a statutory probate court, the statutory probate court has jurisdiction of” both “an action by