TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App. LEXIS 12387,
at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Eastland Nov. 14, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Tex. Fam. Code
§ 153.131); see In re C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d 804, 807 (Tex. 2020) (recognizing that “[t]he
presumption that the best interest of the child is served by awarding custody to [a] parent is
deeply embedded in Texas law” (quoting In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. 2000))); In re
R.R., 209 S.W.3d 112, 116 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam) (explaining that “there is a strong
presumption that the best interest of a child is served by keeping the child with a parent” (citing
Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b))).
“[U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in
the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s
physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator
or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code
§ 153.131(a). And “[t]he court shall appoint as a possessory conservator a parent who is not
appointed as a sole or joint managing conservator unless [the court] finds that the appointment is