United States v. Mjoness
[…] “In addition to the elements specified in the statute, . . . the government must prove the defendant transmitted the communication for the purpose of issuing a threat or with knowledge the communication would be viewed as a threat.” United States v. Stevens, 881 F.3d 1249, 1253 (10th Cir. 2018) (citing Elonis v. United States, 575 U.S. 723, 740 (2015)). “Kidnap” in § 875(c) refers to the definition of “kidnap” Congress set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 1201, not the common-law crime. United States v. Mobley, 971 F.3d 1187, 1202–03 (10th Cir. 2020). Section 1201 employs a “verb string” to define kidnap. Id. A person kidnaps when he “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, 8 abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise” another person. 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). This verb string “criminalize[s] much more than common-law ‘kidnap,’” which is “tak[ing] and carry[ing] away any person by force and against his will.” Mobley, 971 F.3d at 1199–1200 (internal quotation marks omitted).