United States v. Mjoness
[…] Mjoness suggested our decision in United States v. Cantu, 964 F.3d 924, 929 (10th Cir. 2020), resolved this question. We do not agree. In Cantu, we explained we will not apply the modified categorical approach if “we cannot ultimately say with certainty that the statute is divisible.” Id. But we cited Degeare for this proposition, and we did not purport to resolve the level of certainty required. 10 for violating the statute: threat to injure and threat to kidnap. Accordingly, Elonis is not controlling here. In Stevens, the defendant challenged his § 875(c) conviction, arguing his interstate messages did not constitute true threats. 881 F.3d at 1251. As part of the legal background, we added numbers to § 875(c) to indicate its elements: “Whoever [1] transmits in interstate or foreign commerce [2] any communication containing [3] any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another . . . .” Stevens, 881 F.3d at 1252–53 (alterations in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 875(c)).