United States v. Mjoness
[…] Id. (quoting Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256). None of these considerations answers the question here. The relevant statutory text proscribes “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). A person who does so “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” Id. Because the alternatives do not carry separate penalties, they are not necessarily elements. But the single penalty does not dictate they are means.