United States v. Mjoness
[…] There, the Third Circuit considered 18 U.S.C. § 876(c). That statute is identical in all material respects to § 875(c), except that it forbids sending threats through the mail rather than across state lines. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), with id. at § 876(c). 8 Indeed, there was no need to discuss the threat-to-kidnap alternative because the threats at issue were all threats to injure, specifically threats to kill. See United States v. Stevens, 881 F.3d 1249, 1256–58 (10th Cir. 2018) (listing the ten threatening messages underlying the charges). 11 The Third Circuit held § 876(c) was divisible, concluding it “‘comprises multiple, alternative versions of the crime.’” Chapman, 866 F.3d at 134 (quoting Descamps, 570 U.S. at 262). The court identified “[t]hose versions [as]: (1) knowingly mailing any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person; and (2) knowingly mailing any communication containing any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another.” Id. Chapman, however, lacks any persuasive analysis of the divisibility question.