United States v. Mjoness
[…] Id. If the alternative phrasing sets forth means, the statute is indivisible and the court must apply the categorical approach as normal. Id. at 2256. But if a statute sets forth alternative elements, the statute is divisible and the court must “review the record materials to discover which of the enumerated alternatives played a part in the defendant’s . . . conviction, and then compare that element (along with all others)” to the relevant standard (here, § 924(c)(3)(A)’s definition of crime of violence). Id. This is called the “modified categorical approach.” Id. at 2249. Title 18, Section 875 The pertinent provision here, 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), proscribes “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” “In addition to the elements specified in the statute, . . . the government must prove the defendant transmitted the communication for the purpose of issuing a threat or with knowledge the communication would be viewed as a threat.” United States v.