In re N.M., Juvenile
[…] Three days later, juvenile filed a notice of appeal of that order “pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5291(d).” In his docketing statement, juvenile identified the issue on appeal as whether a hearing under § 5906 is sufficient to place a juvenile in a secure facility under § 5291(d). ¶ 6. After we established a briefing schedule for review of the appeal, juvenile filed, in lieu of a brief, a motion for an independent, second evidentiary hearing under § 5291(d). The State filed a response opposing the motion. As explained below, we conclude that § 5291(d) is not applicable in the post-disposition phase of these delinquency proceedings. 3 ¶ 7. Section 5291 deals with the detention or treatment in secure facilities of juveniles charged as delinquents. Under § 5291(a), “[p]rior to disposition, the court shall have the sole authority to place a child” in DCF custody in a secure facility for the detention or treatment of delinquent children, pending DCF’s determination that a suitable placement is available upon “finding that no other suitable placement is available and the child presents a risk of injury to himself or herself, to others, or to