NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] had multiple placements, including at home with his mother and in several treatment facilities,
both in-state and out-of-state.2
¶ 3. On May 3, 2021, shortly after juvenile was charged in the criminal division with
aggravated assault with a deadly weapon and reckless endangerment, the State filed a motion with
the family division in connection with the delinquency proceedings for an emergency hearing
seeking juvenile’s placement, pursuant to the Interstate Compact on Juveniles, in a Manchester,
New Hampshire secure detention/treatment facility for juveniles.3 See 33 V.S.A. § 5906
(providing that adjudicated delinquent may be placed in out-of-state institution following hearing
if court finds that: “(1) equivalent facilities for the child are not available in the sending agency’s
jurisdiction; and (2) institutional care in the other jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child and
will not produce undue hardship”). On May 6-7, 2021, the family division held an evidentiary
hearing on the State’s motion. Witnesses for the State testified, among other things, that: (1) in
less restrictive placements, juvenile had refused to engage in programming, had been aggressive