In re N.M., Juvenile
[…] (Emphasis added.) Subsections 5291(b) and (c) deal primarily with the time frames for holding merits and disposition hearings, respectively, before further review is required following the court’s approval of a placement in a secure facility under § 5291(a). Subsection 5291(d) provides, in part, that a juvenile placed in a secure facility under subsections (a), (b), or (c) “shall be entitled to an independent, second evidentiary hearing, which shall be a hearing de novo by a single justice of the Vermont Supreme Court.” Significantly, § 5291(e) provides that “[f]ollowing disposition, the [DCF] Commissioner shall have the sole authority to place a child who is in the custody of the Department in a secure facility for the detention or treatment of delinquent children pursuant to the Department’s administrative policies on admission.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 8. Subsection 5291(d) does not apply to § 5291(e), which gives the DCF Commissioner sole authority to place a child in a secure facility in a post-disposition setting.