COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defeat the plain meaning of the language chosen by the legislature in drafting the individual
statute at issue. See Jones v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 412, 416 (2018); Tharpe v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 37, 43 (1994); see also 2B Norman J. Singer & Shambie Singer,
Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction § 51:1 (7th ed. 2010) [hereinafter Sutherland]
(“Consonant with the basic rule [of statutory interpretation concerning] the use of extrinsic aids,
courts do not [look] to other statutes if the statute being construed is clear and unambiguous.”).
The applicable version of Code § 18.2-251 provides in pertinent part that to be eligible
for a deferred disposition pursuant to its terms, the person must not have either (1) a prior
conviction for a “criminal offense under this article or under any statute . . . of any state relating
to narcotic drugs[ or] marijuana” or (2) a prior “proceeding against him for violation of such an
offense [that was] dismissed” under the deferral statute. See Code § 18.2-251 (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that the appellant had no prior conviction for a drug offense. This means that the
4