Lorenzo Pledger v. Loretta Lynch
[…] Id. Finally, the certificate must identify the medical records the provider reviewed in executing the certificate of merit. Id. Importantly, failure to comply with this requirement is fatal. If the certificate is not completed and served, a West Virginia medical malpractice claim cannot go forward. Id. § 55-7B-6(a) (“[N]o person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section.”). Before filing his FTCA suit, Pledger did not serve a certificate of merit. Subsequent to filing suit, the district court granted him a sixty-day extension to comply with the requirement. Pledger still did not serve a certificate of merit.