Lorenzo Pledger v. Loretta Lynch
[…] The West Virginia legislature felt requiring plaintiffs to provide defendants with this substantive evidence of the alleged medical malpractice before a case is even filed would reduce the costs of liability insurance and foster more affordable healthcare by separating the wheat—legitimate claims—from the chaff—illegitimate claims. Further, receipt of a certificate of merit triggers rights of health care providers. The MPLA provides healthcare providers with the right to demand pre-suit mediation on receipt of a certificate of merit. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(g) (“Upon receipt[,] . . . the health care provider is entitled to prelitigation mediation before a qualified mediator upon written demand to the claimant.”).