NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or
privileged to do so shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than
$2,000.00, or both.”).2 Without evidence that defendant subjectively knew at the time he entered
the house that he did not have permission to be there, the State cannot support the conviction and
it must be reversed.
II. Obstruction of Justice
¶ 21. We turn next to defendant’s claim that he was wrongfully convicted of obstruction
of justice. Defendant was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 3015, which provides in relevant
part: “Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication,
obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice, shall be
imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.” Specifically, the
State charged that defendant endeavored by threatening communication to obstruct the due
administration of justice when he told the complainant to tell the troopers that nothing was wrong.
¶ 22. Defendant’s primary argument on appeal is that his statements to the complainant