NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] standard, but also the standard applied to claims that the trial court erred by failing to sua sponte
move for acquittal on its own motion under V.R.Cr.P. 29(a).” State v. Erwin, 2011 VT 41, ¶ 17,
189 Vt. 502, 26 A.3d 1. That is, “a court should move for acquittal only when the record reveals
that the evidence is so tenuous that a conviction would be unconscionable.” Id. (quotation
omitted). The record here does not meet either standard.
¶ 28. Defendant was charged with knowingly restraining the complainant. See 13 V.S.A.
§ 2406(a)(3) (“A person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the second degree if the person
. . . knowingly restrains another person.”). Restrain “means to restrict substantially the movement
of another person without the person’s consent or other lawful authority by,” among other things,
“confining the restrained person for a substantial period.” Id. § 2404(3)(C).