NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] This appeal followed.
1
Prior to trial, defendant unsuccessfully moved to dismiss the unlawful-restraint charge.
He did not renew this motion at trial.
4
I. Unlawful Trespass
¶ 10. On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for
judgment of acquittal on the unlawful-trespass charge because there was insufficient evidence to
show that defendant knew he did not have permission to enter the dwelling. We agree that the
record does not support this conviction, and reverse.
¶ 11. Defendant was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 3705(d), which provides: “A
person who enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he
or she is not licensed or privileged to do so shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or
fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.” Defendant moved for judgment of acquittal after the
State finished presenting its evidence, arguing that the record showed he had permission to enter
the dwelling. The State admitted that defendant had permission to be in the complainant’s home