COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the duration of his spousal support obligation to her. He argues that a court may order a party
only to maintain an existing life insurance policy. The husband notes that no life insurance
policy on his life existed at the time of the evidentiary hearing and asserts that the court was
without authority to order him to obtain a new policy.
A “court may order a party to . . . maintain any existing life insurance policy on the
insured party’s life that was purchased during the marriage, is issued through the insured’s
employment, or is within effective control of the insured.” Code § 20-107.1:1(A). A court can
implement such an order only if “the payee has been designated as a beneficiary of such policy
during the marriage.” Id. In addition, an insurance holder is excused from this obligation if the
policy is “issued by an employer” and “is terminated or canceled by the employer or there is an
involuntary change in employment by the payor causing the policy to no longer be in effect.”
Code § 20-107.1:1(F).