COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “the final decree was entered on April 2, 2020.”
The question on appeal is whether the final decree was entered nunc pro tunc to January
28, 2020, as provided in the final order, or entered April 2, 2020, in accordance with the order of
clarification that the circuit court entered on remand from this Court. “A court has power to
make an entry nunc pro tunc, in the exercise of its discretion, to correct the court’s records so
that they speak the truth.” Jefferson v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 136, 140 (2005); see also Code
§ 8.01-428(B) (providing that a court “at any time” can “correct[]” “[c]lerical mistakes in all
judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an
inadvertent omission”). “In making such an entry, the court’s power is restricted to placing upon
2
In the final decree, the circuit court specified that the monthly amount of child support
owed by the husband was $1,913. In this final order the court also provided that spousal support