State v. Coutcher
[…] Id.



2.
       {¶ 6} “Where the sentence imposed by the trial court is within the limits

prescribed by statute, the court of appeals cannot hold that the trial court abused its

discretion by imposing too severe of a sentence.” State v. Coyle, 14 Ohio App.3d 185,

470 N.E.2d 457 (9th Dist.1984), paragraph two of the syllabus. Where there is no

indication to the contrary in the record, the trial judge is presumed to have considered the

relevant factors. State v. Gould, 68 Ohio App.2d 215, 217, 428 N.E.2d 866 (1st

Dist.1980).

       {¶ 7} R.C. 2929.21, in relevant part, provides:

              (A) A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * *

       shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The

       overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public

       from future crime by the offender and to punish the offender. To achieve

       those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense

       upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior,

       rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the

       offense, the public, or the victim and the public.

              (B) A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * shall be

       reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of

       misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section,

       commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's




3.
       conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences

       imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.

       {¶ 8} Under these provisions, in order to achieve the purposes of “protecting the

public from future crime and punishing the offender,” the sentencing court is to “consider

the offender’s conduct, the impact of the offender’s conduct on the victim, and the