Rouzbeh Safavi Aminpour, Et Ano. V. Christian Myles Englund
[…] Nothing amounting to a substantial injustice precluded the Aminpours from supporting their petition for an anti-harassment order with video evidence. Counsel’s choice to proceed without the evidence amounts to a strategic decision. That the strategy failed is not an injustice under CR 59(a)(9) warranting reconsideration of the court’s original decision to deny the anti-harassment petition. We reverse and remand to vacate the anti-harassment order.5 WE CONCUR: 5 Rouzbeh requests attorney fees and expenses on appeal under RAP 18.1 and former RCW 10.14.090(2) (1992), which states, “The court may require the respondent [in an anti- harassment action] . . . to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Because Rouzbeh does not prevail on appeal, we deny his request for attorney fees. 6