United States v. Gutierrez
[…] However, in a footnote the Court recognized that at the time Rich committed the rape, section 18-310 required application to the commission of pardons and parole to have his right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm restored. Id. at n.3. The Court also made a point of distinguishing between a district court setting aside a defendant’s plea and dismissing the case under Idaho Code section 19-2604(1), which “shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights” and deeming a judgment to be a misdemeanor conviction under subsection (2). Id.