IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] based on two alternative grounds and only one of those grounds is challenged on appeal, the
appellate court must affirm on the uncontested basis.”). However, in a footnote the Court
recognized that at the time Rich committed the rape, section 18-310 required application to the
commission of pardons and parole to have his right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm
restored. Id. at n.3. The Court also made a point of distinguishing between a district court setting
aside a defendant’s plea and dismissing the case under Idaho Code section 19-2604(1), which
“shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights” and deeming a judgment to be
a misdemeanor conviction under subsection (2). Id.
We now affirmatively hold that when a conviction has been amended under subsection (2),
instead of vacated under subsection (1), the defendant convicted of one of the listed felonies in