United States v. Gutierrez
[…] Importantly, section 19-2604(2), which references sentences where the district court retains jurisdiction for up to 365 days while the defendant serves time in an Idaho Department of Corrections treatment program known colloquially as a “rider,” is silent as to the restoration of a defendant’s civil rights. Whether to grant a motion to amend under Idaho Code section 19-2604(2) rests within the discretion of the district court. State v. Mowrey, 134 Idaho 751, 753, 9 P.3d 1217, 1219 (2000); State v. Wiedmeier, 121 Idaho 189, 191, 824 P.2d 120, 122 (1992). Idaho Code section 18-310 governs restoration of civil rights—including firearm rights— to individuals convicted of Idaho crimes. The general rule is that “upon final discharge, a person convicted of any Idaho felony shall be restored the full rights of citizenship.” I.C. § 18-310(2). That said, for individuals convicted of certain enumerated felony offenses, including burglary, section 18-310(2) bars automatic restoration of “the right to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm[.]” For those individuals, section 18-310 provides a separate mechanism for firearm restoration: five years after final discharge of their sentence, a person convicted of an enumerated felony “may make application to the commission of pardons and parole to restore the civil right to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm.” I.C. § 18-310(3). The original Idaho district court order specified that Gutierrez’s conviction was “REDUCED to Misdemeanor Petit Theft.”