United States v. Gutierrez
[…] Id. at 307, 142 P.3d at 730. The Court held that the defendant’s status a sex offender was not altered by the setting aside of his sentence because the requirements for expungement from the sex offender registry are distinct from a grant of leniency under subsection (1) of Idaho Code section 19-2604. Id. at 308–09, 142 P.3d at 731–72. Here, however, the change in status from felon to misdemeanant is part and parcel of the grant of leniency under subsection (2) of that statute. See I.C. § 19-2604(2) (providing that “upon satisfactory showing that” specific requirements have been met “the court may amend the 12 judgment of conviction from a term in the custody of the state board of correction to ‘confinement in a penal facility’ for the number of days served prior to suspension, and the amended judgment may be deemed to be a misdemeanor conviction”) (emphasis added). Because the “ongoing consequences” in this case relate to Gutierrez’s status as a felon stemming from his 2000 conviction, and because leniency under section 19-2604(2) altered this status, the majority’s reliance on Robinson is misplaced.