IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Importantly, section 19-2604(2), which references sentences where the district court retains
jurisdiction for up to 365 days while the defendant serves time in an Idaho Department of
Corrections treatment program known colloquially as a “rider,” is silent as to the restoration of a
defendant’s civil rights. Whether to grant a motion to amend under Idaho Code section 19-2604(2)
rests within the discretion of the district court. State v. Mowrey, 134 Idaho 751, 753, 9 P.3d 1217,
1219 (2000); State v. Wiedmeier, 121 Idaho 189, 191, 824 P.2d 120, 122 (1992).
Idaho Code section 18-310 governs restoration of civil rights—including firearm rights—
to individuals convicted of Idaho crimes. The general rule is that “upon final discharge, a person
convicted of any Idaho felony shall be restored the full rights of citizenship.” I.C. § 18-310(2).
That said, for individuals convicted of certain enumerated felony offenses, including burglary,
section 18-310(2) bars automatic restoration of “the right to ship, transport, possess, or receive a
firearm[.]” For those individuals, section 18-310 provides a separate mechanism for firearm
restoration: five years after final discharge of their sentence, a person convicted of an enumerated
felony “may make application to the commission of pardons and parole to restore the civil right to
ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm.” I.C. § 18-310(3).
The original Idaho district court order specified that Gutierrez’s conviction was
“REDUCED to Misdemeanor Petit Theft.” The order stated that Gutierrez was “not to be
considered a convicted felon because he has successfully complied with the terms and conditions