Discussion
[…] I would not alter application of that burden in the present case.
Fairhurst, J., concurs with Madsen, C.J.See also Gatterdam v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 185 Wash. 628, 635, 56 P.2d 693 (1936) (approving jury instructions (1) that placed burden on claimant to prove that deceased worker’s death by suicide was the result of insanity, which was caused by industrial injury, and (2) that directed that “unless the death of [worker] was the result of an uncontrollable impulse, in no way directed by the mind, then the plaintiff [claimant] cannot recover’’).
See RCW 51.52.050(2)(c), which provides:
In an appeal from an order of the department that alleges willful misrepresentation, the department or self-insured employer shall initially introduce all evidence in its case in chief. Any such person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may thereafter appeal to the superior court, as prescribed in this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)