Lima, Jr. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] Civ. No. 13-00135 SOM-RT (D. Haw. filed Mar. 20, 2013).               This

opinion collectively refers to the plaintiffs in all cases as

“Plaintiff Borrowers,” and the defendants in all cases as

“Defendant Banks.”

            Each case shares roughly the same facts.           Each

Plaintiff Borrower mortgaged real property to one of the

Defendant Banks.      However, Plaintiff Borrowers defaulted on

their mortgages.      The relevant Defendant Bank conducted

nonjudicial foreclosure sales of the mortgaged properties

pursuant to Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 667-5.1             However,



1     HRS § 667-5 (Supp. 2008) (repealed 2012) provided in relevant part:

                   Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit
            after sale. (a) When a power of sale is contained in a
            mortgage, and where the mortgagee . . . desires to
            foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of
            the mortgage, the mortgagee . . . shall be represented by
            an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State
            and is physically located in the State. The attorney
            shall:

                                       3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***




             (1)   Give notice of the mortgagee’s . . . intention
                   to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of
                   the mortgaged property, by publication of the
                   notice once in each of three successive weeks
                   (three publications), the last publication to
                   be not less than fourteen days before the day
                   of sale, in a newspaper having a general
                   circulation in the county in which the
                   mortgaged property lies; and

             (2)   Give any notices and do all acts as are
                   authorized or required by the power contained
                   in the mortgage.

             (b) Copies of the notice required under subsection
       (a) shall be:

             (1)   Filed with the state director of taxation; and

             (2)   Posted on the premises not less than twenty-one
                   days before the day of sale.

             (c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
       pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-6,
       the attorney [or] the mortgagee . . . shall disclose to the
       requestor the following information:

             (1)   The amount to cure the default, together with
                   the estimated amount of the foreclosing
                   mortgagee’s attorneys’ fees and costs, and all
                   other fees and costs estimated to be incurred
                   by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the
                   default prior to the auction within five
                   business days of the request; and

             (2)   The sale price of the mortgaged property once
                   auctioned.

             (d) Any sale, of which notice has been given as
       aforesaid, may be postponed from time to time by public
       announcement made by the mortgagee . . . . Upon request
       made by any person who is entitled to notice pursuant to