Dean C Metry v. Coastal Community Federal Credit Union
[…] In addition, it is difficult to conclude that the effects of the alleged act were felt in Michigan, since the car was stored in Texas, Coastal is located in Texas, the loan transaction was completed in Texas, and plaintiff listed a Texas address on the loan request form. Plaintiff’s only response to this is repeated claims, unsupported by any evidence, that he is domiciled in Michigan. For these reasons, we conclude that plaintiff has not established that limited personal jurisdiction over Coastal is valid under MCL 600.715. B. INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS (FOLEY AND WORTHY) MCL 600.705, the long-arm statute that deals with individuals, states: The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships: -4- (1) The transaction of any business within the state. (2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort. (3) The ownership, use, or possession of real or tangible personal property situated within the state. (4) Contracting to insure a person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting. (5) Entering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant. (6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within this state. (7) Maintaining a domicile in this state while subject to a marital or family relationship which is the basis of the claim for divorce, alimony, separate maintenance, property settlement, child support, or child custody. [MCL 600.705.] Plaintiff argues that limited personal jurisdiction over Foley and Worthy is proper in Michigan, and that the trial court therefore erred in granting the motion for summary disposition. Plaintiff is incorrect. The trial court correctly determined that personal jurisdiction does not exist under the long- arm statute with regard to Foley and Worthy. None of the relationships set out by MCL 600.705 exist between Foley or Worthy and the state of Michigan. Neither of them did any business in Michigan. There is no evidence that either of them owned or used property in Michigan. Neither of them contracted to insure a person or property that was in Michigan; on the contrary, their employer, Coastal, contracted to insure property that was in Galveston, Texas. Plaintiff argues that MCL 600.705(2), which deals with “[t]he doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort,” is the most relevant provision in this case. Plaintiff claims that Foley’s and Worthy’s alleged actions resulted in consequences that occurred in the state of Michigan, and are the reason for his complaint.