DISMISSED and Opinion Filed September 2, 2021
[…] challenge to the constitutionality of article 37.071, section 2(a)(1). A facial challenge
attacks the statute itself rather than contending it operates unconstitutionally in a
particular application. Peraza v. State, 467 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).
An accused may raise on pretrial habeas a facial challenge to “the statute defining
the offense.” Ex parte Ingram, 533 S.W.3d 887, 892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).
THE STATUTE AND APPELLANT’S ISSUE
Article 37.071 provides procedures to be followed in the sentencing phase of
capital cases. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071. Appellant is challenging the
last sentence of article 37.071, section 2(a)(1), which states: “The court, the attorney
representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant’s counsel may not inform a
–4–
juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a failure of a jury to agree on issues
submitted under Subsection (c) or (e).”2
In his brief, appellant contends trial participants have a right to free speech in
the court room and that right extends to informing jurors and potential jurors of the
effect not reaching a unanimous decision on punishment issues may have on the
case.