In re J.L.
[…] Although the SYO statute allows the juvenile court to impose an adult sentence on a juvenile, the adult sentence remains stayed, and indeed may never be invoked, if the juvenile successfully completes his or her traditional juvenile disposition. R.C. 2152.13(D)(2)(a)(iii). Keeping SYOs within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction as long as they successfully complete the juvenile disposition supports the juvenile court’s goals of rehabilitation and correction. Furthermore, the words “conviction” and “guilty plea” are not mentioned anywhere in either R.C. 2152.11 or 2152.13, the statutes authorizing the imposition of an SYO disposition. These statutes refer only to adjudications. See, e.g., R.C. 2152.11(A) (“A child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing an act that would be felony if committed by an adult is eligible for a particular type of disposition under this section if the child was not transferred under 2152.12 of the Revised Code.”); see also R.C. 2152.13(D) (authorizing the imposition of a mandatory or discretionary SYO sentence if ‘a child is adjudicated a delinquent child’ under certain circumstances). Felony convictions may remain on a person’s record for the remainder of his or her life.