Filed 12/14/21 Odyssey Engineering v. Longo CA4/3
[…] correction leaves the merits of the decision unaffected. [Citation.] ‘[B]y voluntarily
submitting to arbitration, the parties have agreed to bear the risk [of uncorrectable legal
or factual error] in return for a quick, inexpensive, and conclusive resolution to their
dispute.’” (Heimlich v. Shivji (2019) 7 Cal.5th 350, 367, fn. omitted (Heimlich).)
2. Arbitrator’s Failure to Allow Odyssey to Present Its Case Against Stradling
One of the limited grounds for vacating an arbitration award is that the
arbitrator prevented a party from fairly presenting its case. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(5)
(subdivision (a)(5)) [“[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by . . . the
refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy”].)
Odyssey argues the arbitrator in this case improperly refused to hear
material evidence because she erroneously granted a request for dismissal by Stradling,
rather than conditionally staying the proceeding against it pursuant to Favila, as
advocated by Odyssey.