Filed 12/14/21 Odyssey Engineering v. Longo CA4/3
[…] Dornbirer, a party’s remedy when an arbitrator has failed to make required disclosures
under section 1281.9, or has made incomplete disclosures, is to seek disqualification
under section 1281.91, subdivision (a), before the arbitration takes place. 7 (Dornbirer,
supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 846.) A party’s failure to do so results in a forfeiture of the
right to disqualify the arbitrator.8 (§ 1281.91, subd. (c).)
Odyssey argues that it did in fact challenge Judge Andler as soon as it could
after JAMS provided its “ownership interest” disclosure in November 2019, and that this
7
Section 1281.91, subdivision (a), states: “A proposed neutral arbitrator
shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party
entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar
days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9.”
8
Section 1281.91, subdivision (c), states in pertinent part: “The right of a
party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be waived if
the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth in this section, unless the
proposed nominee or appointee makes a material omission or material misrepresentation
in his or her disclosure.”
15
challenge satisfied the requirements of section 1281.91. We are not persuaded. Odyssey
was on notice well before the arbitration commenced of Judge Andler’s “financial
interest” in JAMS. As discussed in Dornbirer, once Odyssey became aware of the