RENDERED: DECEMBER 16, 2021
[…] It might be reasonable for the jury to also award
punitive damages to discourage future wrongful conduct. In such a case, the
application of comparative fault principles to reduce compensatory damages
makes sense because it matches the damages awarded to the harm caused.
However, the application of those principles to the punitive damage award may
inhibit the deterrent effect of that award. Put simply, the two concepts—
comparative fault and punitive damages—seek different ends. We thus hold
that a reviewing court must assess the adequacy of a punitive damage award
51KRS 411.182 (1)(“The trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the
conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the
conduct and the damages claimed.”).
22
by reference to the gross compensatory damage award without application of
comparative fault.
III. CONCLUSION
To be clear, while we are reversing the Court of Appeals in part and
reversing in part, the trial court judgments are affirmed in full.
All sitting.