IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] appealing only the sentences imposed. See State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 100
(Iowa 2020) (“We hold that the good-cause requirement is satisfied in this context
when the defendant appeals a sentence that was neither mandatory nor agreed to
in the plea bargain.”).
We review the sentences imposed for correction of errors at law. State v.
Formaro, 638 N.W.2d 720, 724 (Iowa 2002).
[T]he decision of the district court to impose a particular sentence
within the statutory limits is cloaked with a strong presumption in its
favor, and will only be overturned for an abuse of discretion or the
1Section 814.6 provides:
1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
....
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This
subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class “A” felony or
in a case where the defendant establishes good cause.
(Emphasis added.)
4
consideration of inappropriate matters. An abuse of discretion will
not be found unless we are able to discern that the decision was
exercised on grounds or for reasons that were clearly untenable or
unreasonable.