IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2018. Id.; State v. Wickes, 910 N.W.2d 554, 572–73 (Iowa 2018). This court is
“not at liberty to overrule controlling supreme court precedent.” State v. Beck, 854
N.W.2d 56, 64 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014).
Salge’s claim of cruel and unusual punishment fails on the threshold
question. With respect to the offense of sexual exploitation of a minor, our
legislature has determined each image of a different child constitutes a separate
offense. Salge admitted to possession of fifty-eight images depicting very young
children engaging in a prohibited sexual acts. See Iowa Code § 901.8 (“If a person
is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order
the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding
10
sentence.”). “There is nothing cruel and unusual about punishing a person
committing [fifty-eight] crimes more severely than a person committing only one
crime, which is the effect of consecutive sentencing.” August, 589 N.W.2d at 744.