IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] eligibility of tribal membership; it requires that the child have a biological parent
who is already a member. See In re Abbigail A., 375 P.3d at 885. That is not the
case here.
Father argues that the court erred because it had “reason to believe” Z.K.
was an “Indian child” at the time of the hearing. Father cites to 25 C.F.R. sections
23.107 and 23.108 to support this contention. However, neither section
undermines the conclusion of the juvenile court that at the time of the hearing,
Z.K. was not an “Indian child.”
17
Section 23.107 provides:
If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, . . . the court
must:
(1) Confirm . . . whether the child is in fact a member . . . ;
and
(2) Treat the child as an Indian child . . . until it is determined
on the record that the child does not meet the definition of an “Indian
child” in this part.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b).
But here, the juvenile court had been provided a written statement from
the Oglala Sioux Tribe stating that Z.K. was not a member and not eligible to be
a member of the tribe. The parents later offered the testimony of Red Cloud, but