IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] child” in this part.
25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b).
But here, the juvenile court had been provided a written statement from
the Oglala Sioux Tribe stating that Z.K. was not a member and not eligible to be
a member of the tribe. The parents later offered the testimony of Red Cloud, but
his testimony did not challenge the fact that Mother was not a member of the
tribe at the time of the hearing. Therefore, the juvenile court properly confirmed
and determined on the record that Z.K. did not meet the definition of an “Indian
child” under the statute. The section 23.107 requirements have been met.
Section 23.108 is entitled “Who makes the determination as to whether a
child is a member, whether a child is eligible for membership, or whether a
biological parent is a member of a Tribe?” 25 C.F.R. § 23.108. This regulation
provides that the Indian tribe has the authority to determine who is a member.
Id.
No one disputes that the Oglala Sioux Tribe has the authority to decide
who is a member and who is not a member. Again, Red Cloud did not, at any