[Cite as In re B.C., 2022-Ohio-1298.]
[…] DYS.
{¶33} Furthermore, even if we agreed with Appellant that the trial
court plainly erred by not ordering that he be released to DYS supervision
after his prescribed minimum commitment, we are unable to conclude that
the error results in a manifest injustice. Instead, the court’s disposition
appears designed to fulfill the overall goal of the juvenile code: “the goal of
the juvenile code is to rehabilitate, not to punish, while protecting society
from criminal and delinquent acts during rehabilitation.” Caldwell, 76 Ohio
St.3d at 158; accord R.C. 2152.01(A) (stating that the overriding purposes
for juvenile dispositions “are to provide for the care, protection, and mental
and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the
public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s
Washington App. No. 21CA18 20
actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender”). We do not
believe that the court’s decision to commit Appellant to DYS, followed by a
period of court supervised probation, is manifestly unjust. Rather, the
juvenile court reasonably could have determined that this type of disposition