2022 IL App (2d) 200672
[…] Melongo,
2014 IL 114852, held that the two-party consent requirement was unconstitutionally overbroad, as
the statute criminalized the recording of conversations that were not private. The legislature then
amended the Act to apply to communications in which one or more parties is reasonably justified
in expecting the conversation to be private. P. A. 98-1142 (eff. Dec. 30, 2014) (amending 720
ILCS 5/14-1(d) (West 2012).
¶ 29 At trial, the State maintained that the recording was properly admitted pursuant to the “fear-
of-crime” exemption to eavesdropping. Section 14-3(i) of the Act provides that the following
activity is exempt:
“Recording of a conversation made by or at the request of a person, not a law
enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement officer, who is a party to the
-8-
2022 IL App (2d) 200672-U
conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the conversation is
committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal offense against the person or
a member of his or her immediate household, and there is reason to believe that evidence
of the criminal offense may be obtained by the recording.” 720 ILCS 5/14-3(i) (West
2018).
¶ 30 1. Standard of Review
¶ 31 Initially, the parties disagree on the standard of review. Defendant argues that it is de novo,
inasmuch as he sought to suppress evidence that was allegedly illegally obtained. A court’s ruling