2022 IL App (2d) 200672
[…] A court’s ruling
on a motion to suppress is subject to a mixed standard of review. People v. Veal, 2017 IL App (1st)
150500, ¶ 10. While the court’s factual findings are given deference, the ultimate legal question
of suppression is reviewed de novo. Veal, 2017 IL App (1st) 150500, ¶ 10. The State argues that,
because defendant raised this issue in a motion in limine, the proper standard of review is abuse of
discretion. See People v. Robinson, 368 Ill. App. 3d 963, 974 (2006) (courts review trial court’s
rulings on a motion in limine for abuse of discretion).
¶ 32 Section 14-5 of the Act provides that “any evidence obtained in violation of this Article is
not admissible in any civil or criminal trial ***.” 720 ILCS 5/14-5 (West 2018). “The key to
inadmissibility under section 14-5 is that the evidence must be obtained as a result of illegal
eavesdropping activity.” People v. Davis, 2020 IL App (3d) 190272, ¶ 12. “Illegal eavesdropping