2022 IL App (2d) 210439-U
[…] conduct for the benefit of plaintiff.” Ward v. K mart Corp., 136 Ill. 2d 132, 140 (1990). In
determining whether a duty exists, courts consider four factors: “(1) the reasonable foreseeability
of the injury, (2) the likelihood of the injury, (3) the magnitude of the burden of guarding against
the injury, and (4) the consequences of placing that burden on the defendant.” Bruns v. City of
Centralia, 2014 IL 116998, ¶ 14.
¶ 14 The duty of a local public entity, such as the Village, to guard against injuries resulting
from hazardous conditions on its property is governed by section 3-102 of the Local Governmental
and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-102 (West 2020)). Section 3-
102 provides, in pertinent part:
“[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a
reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the
entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times
as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury
unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a
condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have
taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” Id.
The “open and obvious” rule provides a potential exception to this duty. The “open and obvious”
rule generally provides that “a party who owns or controls land is not required to foresee and
protect against an injury if the potentially dangerous condition is open and obvious.” Rexroad v.