In the Interest of K. K., a Child (Mother)
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 245. Under the most recent version of Georgia’s Juvenile Code, the juvenile court may place a minor child in the protective custody of [DFCS] where the State shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a dependent child . . . . Pursuant to OCGA § 15-11-2 (22), a dependent child is defined as “a child who: (A) Has been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court; (B) Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law; or (C) Is without his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian.” But even after finding a child to be dependent, a juvenile court can only remove a child from a parent’s 2 custody if it finds that the dependency resulted from unfitness on the part of the parent, that is, either intentional or unintentional misconduct resulting in the abuse or neglect of the