United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956
(1942), and its progeny, barred Massingill's claims and defenses.
The district court denied the FDIC's motion for summary judgment
and, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(d), issued an order stating that
the applicable limitations period with regard to Note 1 prescribed
by the applicable statute had expired before the FDIC brought suit,
thereby barring the agency's claim in connection with that Note.7
the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed
to arise under the laws of the United States.
6
§ 1823(e) states:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the
interest of the Corporation [FDIC] in any asset
acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of
this title, either as security for a loan or by
purchase or as receiver of any insured depository
institution, shall be valid against the Corporation
unless such agreement—
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and
any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder,
including the obligor, contemporaneously with the
acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the
depository institution or its loan committee, which
approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said
board or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its
execution, an official record of the depository
institution.
7
The statute of limitations applicable in this case,
according to both parties and the district court, is 12 U.S.C. §
6
The court also precluded Massingill from asserting an affirmative
defense that the FDIC unjustifiably had impaired the collateral