REVISED MAY 21, 2009
[…] foreign currency transactions. These operational expenses include interest on
the loans, a breakage fee, a management fee paid to Presidio, and a $250,000 fee
paid to Pollans & Cohen.5 The Government argues that the district court erred
because no deduction may be taken for expenses related to a sham transaction.
The Code governs the deductibility of actual economic expenditures.
Although the district court did not specify the provision under which the
5
The Government concedes the deductibility of the trading losses suffered by the
Partnerships in the foreign currency transactions.
16
No. 07-40861
operating expenses are deductible, the Partnerships argue that they are entitled
to the deductions under 26 U.S.C. §§ 163, 165(c)(2), and 212. Section 163
governs the deductibility of interest expenses, stating generally that “[t]here
shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable
year on indebtedness.” 26 U.S.C. § 163(a). Under § 165, deductions are
permitted for “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated
for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). Particularly, deductions for
losses of individuals are limited to “losses incurred in any transaction entered