REVISED MAY 21, 2009
[…] Partnerships in the foreign currency transactions.
16
No. 07-40861
operating expenses are deductible, the Partnerships argue that they are entitled
to the deductions under 26 U.S.C. §§ 163, 165(c)(2), and 212. Section 163
governs the deductibility of interest expenses, stating generally that “[t]here
shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable
year on indebtedness.” 26 U.S.C. § 163(a). Under § 165, deductions are
permitted for “any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated
for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). Particularly, deductions for
losses of individuals are limited to “losses incurred in any transaction entered
into for profit . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 165(c)(2). Section 212 allows deductions for “all
the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year
[ ] for the production or collection of income.” 26 U.S.C. § 212.
Generally, when a transaction is disregarded for lack of economic
substance, deductions for costs expended in furtherance of the transaction are
prohibited. See Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Comm’r, 113 T.C. 254, 294 (1999)