REVISED MAY 21, 2009
[…] Partnerships. We therefore hold that the district court erred as a matter of law
by failing to consider which partners effectively controlled the management of
the Partnerships’ affairs, at the time the transactions occurred, in determining
whether the operating expenses and fees are deductible.
D
We turn now to the Government’s argument that the district court lacked
jurisdiction to order a refund.
The district court based its authority to order the refund on its jurisdiction
to order readjustment of partnership items, see 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f), and the Code
provision stating that a partner should not have to file a claim for a refund
following this readjustment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6230(d)(5) (“any overpayment by
a partner which is attributable to a partnership item (or an affected item) and
which may be refunded under this subchapter [26 U.S.C. §§ 6221 et seq.], to the
extent practicable credit or refund of such overpayment shall be allowed or made
without any requirement that the partner file a claim therefor”). The district
court interpreted this provision to mean that it may order a refund following a
readjustment of partnership items under § 6226, since the refund is permitted
without the taxpayers filing a claim.