United States Court of Appeals,
[…] passengers get on or off the ships during Royal Caribbean's Alaskan
stopovers.
A. Statutory Language
Our first step in addressing a question of statutory
interpretation is to analyze the statutory language. If the words
of the statute have an unambiguous meaning, we enforce that meaning
absent a clear indication of congressional intent to the contrary.
RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. United States, 955 F.2d 1457, 1460 (11th
Cir.1992).
In this case, both parties argue with vigor that the statute
is unambiguous. The government points to the language of §
4471(c), which provides for taxation "at the time of first
embarkation or disembarkation in the United States." 26 U.S.C. §
4471(c). The government argues that the word "first" indicates
that there can be multiple embarkations or disembarkations. There
can be more than one instance of getting on or off a ship, the
government argues, but there can be only one beginning or end of a
voyage.