Alabama Power Co. v. United States Department of Energy
[…] Rather, the claimants or the Department would have to look to Congress to appropriate money for that purpose. Second, we are skeptical that the Judgment Fund is unavailable. The Judgment Fund provision states that “Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, [and] compromise settlements . . . when . . . payment is not otherwise provided for . . . and the judgment is payable under [a variety of other statutes, including 28 U.S.C. § 2517].” 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a). Section 2517, in turn, provides that “[e]xcept as provided by the Contract Disputes Act of 1978, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor.” 28 U.S.C. § 2517. As the language of these statutes indicates, most every judgment under the Tucker Act is payable under either the Judgment Fund or some other specific appropriation.