[PUBLISH]
[…] supervise a subordinate. Id. at 489. Here, the ALJ specifically found that Coghlan
made false statements on his 1998 application, that he later produced falsified
military records in an effort to corroborate his earlier false statements, that his
conduct violated FAA regulations prohibiting such conduct, and that “safety in air
commerce, or in air transportation and the public interest does require affirmation
of the [FAA’s] Order of Revocation . . . .” ALJ Initial Oral Decision and Order at
12
538 (emphasis added); see 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A) (empowering FAA to
revoke any part of a certificate if it “decides after conducting a reinspection,
reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air
transportation and the public interest require that action”). In affirming the ALJ,
the NTSB noted that the fact that Coghlan had re-obtained a BE-200 type rating 5
“is not necessarily inconsistent with the [FAA’s] position in this proceeding that
[Coghlan] lacks qualifications to hold his underlying [ATP] certificate based on