Slip Op. 06-88
[…] this matter, pointing to this court’s holding in Shandong Huarong
Mach. Co. v. United States, 29 CIT __, __, slip op. 05-54 at
20–22 (May 2, 2005) (not published in the Federal Supplement).
See Def.’s Resp. at 32 (“Because [it] is revisiting the valuation
of pallets in the context of [another] remand, [Commerce]
respectfully requests a voluntary remand concerning this issue
for further analysis.”).
The court agrees that this matter should be remanded to
Commerce for further analysis.
F. Calculation of Movement Charges: Additional Expenses
Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(2)(A), Commerce shall
reduce the price used to establish export price28 (“U.S. price”)
by “the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to
any additional costs, charges, or expenses, and United States
import duties, which are incident to bringing the subject
28
“Export price” is “the price at which the subject
merchandise is first sold . . . before the date of importation by
the producer or exporter of the subject merchandise outside of
the United States to an unaffiliated purchaser in the United
States . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(a).
Consol.