Slip Op. 06-88
[…] See Def.’s Resp. at 26. Indeed,
Commerce asserts that Ames is raising this claim for the first
time before this court, and, in so doing, has denied the
Department the chance to consider the argument. See id. In
response, Ames counters that it did, in fact, raise the issue of
whether the surrogate value used accounted for the commission
paid by TMC to its U.S. affiliate at the agency level.
32
“Direct selling expenses” are expenses “such as
commissions, credit expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that
result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular
sale in question.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c). “Assumed expenses”
are “selling expenses that are assumed by the seller on behalf of
the buyer, such as advertising expenses.” 19 C.F.R. §
351.410(d).
Consol. Court No. 04-00460 Page 72
Specifically, Ames contends that:
[It] should not be penalized for having taken slightly
different positions before the agency and before this
Court. First, Ames did raise the current issue at