Slip Op. 06-88
[…] claims accounted for:
(1) the omission of an amount for foreign
inland freight for the steel input from the
calculation of [normal value]; (2) the
omission of an amount for foreign brokerage
and handling from the calculation of net
export price; and (3) the inclusion of
Huarong’s reported scrap offset in the
calculation of [normal value]. Using these
assumptions and the actual data provided by
Huarong, Ames calculated a dumping margin of
[[ ]].
Def.-Int.’s Br. at 16–17.
Consol. Court No. 04-00460 Page 50
rate and thus acted in violation of 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(b)(1).
(“In making the final determination in a[n] . . . antidumping
investigation . . ., the Secretary will consider written
arguments in case or rebuttal briefs filed within the time limits
in this section.”). Notably, this rate was dramatically greater
than the PRC-wide rate. Id. at 20.25 Because it submitted its
proposed rate in writing, Ames contends that Commerce was
required by regulation to consider its claim that Huarong was
benefitting from the application of the PRC-wide rate. See id.