Slip Op. 06-88
[…] should not receive AFA for a mistake.
Pls.’ Mem. at 13.
In addition, Huarong and TMC argue that nothing required a
response given the pending scope inquiry concerning the products
subject to the request.8
8
Commerce ultimately did not apply AFA to SMC based on
(continued...)
Consol. Court No. 04-00460 Page 20
Commerce first supports its application of total AFA to
Huarong and TMC by maintaining that a pending scope determination
does not cut-off a party’s duty to respond to a request for
information to the best of its ability. See Def.’s Resp. at
12–13; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(l)(4) (“[N]otwithstanding the
pendency of a scope inquiry, if the Secretary considers it
appropriate, the Secretary may request information concerning the
product that is the subject of the scope inquiry for purposes of
a review under this subpart.”). In addition, Commerce insists
that “‘intent’ is not a necessary factor for the application of
[AFA].” Def.’s Resp. at 12 (citing Nippon Steel, 337 F.3d at
1381).
Commerce’s application of AFA to a respondent requires that