Slip Op. 06-25
[…] of circumstances would entitle the plaintiff to the relief it
2
Plaintiff’s invocation of 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d) is misplaced.
That section grants the U.S. Court of International Trade
(“CIT”) jurisdiction of disputes over certain plaintiffs’
“eligibility” for TAA benefits. See 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d)(1)-(3)
(1999). Notably, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(d) does not mention
“agricultural commodity producers,” a recently created class of
beneficiaries that includes Plaintiff. Rather, “agricultural
commodity producers” may challenge the USDA’s eligibility
determination by recourse to 19 U.S.C. § 2395(a), which allows
such plaintiffs to challenge a “determination of the Secretary
of Agriculture under section 2401b of this title[.]” 19 U.S.C.
§ 2395(a) (2005). Congress added the language in that statute
dealing with agricultural commodity producers when it passed the
Trade Act of 2002, see Pub. L. 107-210, 116 Stat. 933, 953
(2002). Therefore, the CIT has subject matter jurisdiction over