Slip Op. 00-28
[…] duty absorption inquiries of pre-URAA orders have less
interpretative force in the administrative setting where the
Court must defer to Commerce’s interpretation of the antidumping
statute unless Congress has directly spoken to the question at
Court No. 99-08-00473 Page 16
issue. See id. at 25 (citation omitted).
C. Analysis
The issue primarily presented is whether 19 U.S.C. §
1675(a)(4) authorizes Commerce to conduct a duty absorption
inquiry for a pre-URAA antidumping duty order, that is, a
transition order.
Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) specifically
states that Commerce, if requested, shall conduct a duty
absorption inquiry for any review under subsection (a)
“initiated 2 years or 4 years after the publication of an
antidumping duty order under section 1673e(a) of this title . .
. . [Commerce] shall notify the [ITC] of its findings regarding
such duty absorption for the [ITC] to consider in conducting a
review under subsection (c) of this section.” See 19 U.S.C. §
1673e(a) (concerning Commerce’s publication of antidumping duty
order). In addition, § 1675(c)(6)(C) provides that, for
purposes of § 1675, “the term ‘transition order’ means . . . an
antidumping duty order . . . which is in effect on the date the
WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United
States.” Section 1675(c)(6)(D) further provides that “[f]or
purposes of this subsection, a transition order shall be treated
Court No. 99-08-00473 Page 17
as issued on the date the WTO Agreement enters into force with
respect to the United States, if such order is based on an
investigation conducted by both [Commerce] and the [ITC].” The
“WTO Agreement,” see 19 U.S.C. § 3501(9) (1994), entered into
force for the United States on January 1, 1995, see 19 U.S.C. §
3511(b) and note (1994) (Proclamation No. 6780 para. 2 (Mar. 23,
1995), in 60 Fed. Reg. 15,845).