Slip Op. 00-28
[…] ask whether the new provision attaches new legal consequences to
events completed before its enactment.” Id. at 269-70 (citation
and footnote omitted); see American Permac, Inc. v. United
States, 191 F.3d 1380, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1999); Travenol Lab.,
Inc. v. United States, 118 F.3d 749, 752-53 (Fed Cir. 1997);
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Dep’t of Energy, 118 F.3d 1531,
1536-37 (Fed. Cir. 1997).
Court No. 99-08-00473 Page 21
The first step under the Landgraf/Lindh test then is to look
at the statutory text of the URAA and determine whether Congress
has expressly prescribed whether 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(4) should
be applied prospectively or retrospectively. Section 291 of the
URAA specifies that, “[e]xcept as provided in section 261,” the
URAA amendments “shall take effect on . . . the date on which
the WTO Agreement . . . enters into force with respect to the
United States,” that is, January 1, 1995, and “apply with
respect to . . . reviews initiated under section 751 of [the
Tariff Act of 1930],” that is, administrative reviews of
determinations under 19 U.S.C. § 1675. URAA § 291(a)(2), (b),
108 Stat. at 4931; see 19 U.S.C. § 1671 note (1994) (URAA