Slip Op. 00-28
[…] Holding Corp. v. Johnson Gas Appliance Co., 917 F.2d 1574, 1579
(Fed. Cir. 1990) (“It is axiomatic that statutory interpretation
begins with the language of the statute. If . . . the language
is clear and fits the case, the plain meaning of the statute
will be regarded as conclusive.”) (citations omitted).
Because the text of § 1675(c)(6)(D) unambiguously and
specifically applies the new issuance date of transition orders
to subsection (c), the Court disagrees with Commerce and
Torrington that subsection (a) and (c) must be read as one.
Moreover, the Court finds that the last sentence of §
1675(a)(4)’s notice requisite is irrelevant because the first
condition precedent of the statute, that there exists a review
“initiated 2 years or 4 years after the publication of
antidumping duty order,” must be satisfied before conducting a
duty absorption inquiry. The Court, therefore, concludes that
the publication and effective date of antidumping duty order at
issue remains greater than four years, that is, May 15, 1989.
Court No. 99-08-00473 Page 19