Slip Op. 00-28
[…] J. Agency R.
at 10. SKF asserts that since Commerce conducted a duty
absorption inquiry for this POR nine years after the publication
of the applicable antidumping duty order (that is, May 15,
1989), the agency failed to satisfy § 1675(a)(4). See id. at
11.
Further, although SKF recognizes that the 1989 order is a
“transition order” as defined under the sunset review provision
19 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(6)(C), SKF asserts that corresponding §
1675(c)(6)(D), concerning “[i]ssue date for transition orders,”
Court No. 99-08-00473 Page 12
is inapplicable to a duty absorption inquiry conducted under §
1675(a)(4). See id. at 12-15. Specifically, SKF notes that
although § 1675(c)(6)(D) provides “a transition order shall be
treated as issued on the date the WTO Agreement enters into
force with respect to the United States” (that is, January 1,
1995), the provision expressly limits the deemed “issued date”
for transition orders to sunset reviews under § 1675(c). SKF
argues that since § 1675(c)(6)(D)’s January 1, 1995 issuance
date does not apply to § 1675(a)(4), the “publication” date of