SNR Roulements v. United States
[…] by   multiplying    the    total       actual   profit   by    [a]    percentage”

calculated “by dividing the total United States expenses by the

total     expenses.”        Id.    §     1677a(f)(1),     (2)(A).         Section

1677a(f)(2)(B) defines “total United States expenses” as the total

expenses     deducted     under    §     1677a(d)(1)     and   (2),    that   is,

commissions, direct and indirect selling expenses, assumptions, and

the cost of any further manufacture or assembly in the United

States.



        Section 1677a(f)(2)(C) establishes a tripartite hierarchy of

methods for calculating “total expenses.”              First, “total expenses”
Consol. Court No. 97-10-01825                                            Page 14


will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to the subject

merchandise sold in the United States and the foreign like product

sold in the exporting country” if Commerce requested such expenses

for    the    purpose    of      determining     NV   and     CEP.       Id.     §

1677a(f)(2)(C)(i).       If category (i) does not apply, then “total

expenses” will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to the

narrowest category of merchandise sold in the United States and the

exporting country which includes the subject merchandise.”                Id.    §

1677a(f)(2)(C)(ii).      If neither category (i) or (ii) applies, then

“total expenses” will be “[t]he expenses incurred with respect to

the narrowest category of merchandise sold in all countries which

includes the subject merchandise.”              Id. § 1677a(f)(2)(C)(iii).

“Total actual profit” is based on whichever category of merchandise

is used to calculate “total expenses” under § 1677a(f)(2)(C).                  See

id. § 1677a(f)(2)(D).



       SNR reported United States sales that Commerce treated as CEP