SNR Roulements v. United States
[…] Pub. L. No. 103-465, 108 Stat. 4809 (1994) (effective Jan. 1,
1995).
Consol. Court No. 97-10-01825                                      Page 6


evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”

19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) (1994); see NTN Bearing Corp. of

America v. United States, 24 CIT ___, ___, 104 F. Supp. 2d 110,

115-16 (2000) (detailing Court’s standard of review for antidumping

proceedings).



                               DISCUSSION

I.   Duty Absorption Inquiry

     A. Background

     Title 19, United States Code, § 1675(a)(4) provides that

during an administrative review initiated two or four years after

the “publication” of an antidumping duty order, Commerce, if

requested by a domestic interested party, “shall determine whether

antidumping duties have been absorbed by a foreign producer or

exporter subject to the order if the subject merchandise is sold in

the United States through an importer who is affiliated with such

foreign producer or exporter.” Section 1675(a)(4) further provides

that Commerce shall notify the International Trade Commission

(“ITC”) of its findings regarding such duty absorption for the ITC

to consider in conducting a five-year (“sunset”) review under 19