Romain v. Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance
[…] In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. 6 MCL 600.6304(1) requires the fact-finder to make findings indicating the total amount of damages and each person’s total percentage of fault. MCL 600.6304(8) defines “fault” to include “an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” (Emphasis added.) 7 Riddle v McLouth Steel Products Corp, 440 Mich 85, 99; 485 NW2d 676 (1992), quoting Ward v K mart Corp, 136 Ill 2d 132, 145; 554 NE2d 223 (1990). 8 Schultz v Consumers Power Co, 443 Mich 445, 449; 506 NW2d 175 (1993). 3 that duty and causing injury to another. Thus, when the Legislature refers to the common-law term “proximate cause” in the comparative fault statutes, it is clear that for claims based on negligence “‘it must first be determined that the [person] owed a legal duty to the plaintiff.’”9 Additionally, MCL 600.6304(8) includes in the definition of fault “a breach of a legal duty . . . that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” Before there can be “a breach of a legal duty,” there must be a legal duty. Without owing a duty to the injured party, the “negligent” actor could not have proximately caused the injury and could not be at “fault” for purposes of the comparative fault statutes. Affirmed.