Romain v. Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance
[…] We review issues of statutory construction de novo. Our goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the language of the statute.6 III. Analysis In 1995, the Legislature enacted tort reform legislation. As part of that reform, the Legislature abolished joint liability while retaining several liability. MCL 600.2956 provides: “Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.”7 The Legislature also enacted MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304 regarding the comparative allocation of fault.