Romain v. Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance
[…] Under the “first out” rule of MCR 7.215(J)(1), the Kopp panel should have followed Jones or declared a conflict under MCR 7.215(J)(2). Because the Kopp panel did not declare a conflict, Jones is the controlling precedent and proof of a duty is required “before fault can be apportioned and liability allocated” under the comparative fault statutes, MCL 600.29575 and MCL 1 MCL 600.6304(8). 2 MCR 2.112(K). 3 Kopp v Zigich, 268 Mich App 258, 260; 707 NW2d 601 (2005). 4 Jones v Enertel, Inc, 254 Mich App 432, 437; 656 NW2d 870 (2002). 5 MCL 600.2957(1) provides: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, 2 600.6304.6 In addition to being the controlling precedent under the court rules, Jones correctly stated Michigan negligence law; Kopp did not.