Michigan Supreme Court
[…] revision to a map, by definition, can never alter substantive property rights.
In addition to disagreeing with the lead opinion’s reasoning, I tend to think
that the lead opinion’s statement that the LDA never permits courts to alter
property rights through its power to vacate, correct, or revise a plat is too broad.4
3
The act itself demonstrates that the Legislature in some instances intended
that a plat not only reflect existing property rights, but also be the sole legal basis
for creating that right. For example, MCL 560.253(1) states that “every
dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked
or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee
simple of all parcels of land so marked . . . .” Under this provision of the LDA, if
a plat is amended to include a dedication, then that amendment creates a property
right. In other words, the act of amending the plat also amends a property right.
4
For example, this Court has stated that § 226(1) is the exclusive remedy