Michigan Supreme Court
[…] unless it is clear from the constitutional language that some other
meaning was intended.” [WPW Acquisition Co v City of Troy, 466
Mich 117, 123; 643 NW2d 564 (2002), quoting Mich Coalition of
State Employee Unions v Civil Service Comm, 465 Mich 212, 223;
634 NW2d 692 (2001).]
Statutes are presumed constitutional unless the unconstitutionality is clearly
apparent. McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 24; 597 NW2d 148 (1999).
4
III. ANALYSIS
This appeal addresses legislation enacted after Michigan voters adopted
Proposal A in 1994, which amended article 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution.
As amended by Proposal A, Const 1963, art 9, § 3 provides, in relevant part:
The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad
valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt
by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The
legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of
such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such
property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January
1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of
assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the
legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of
property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each
year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in
the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5
percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property
is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is
transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the
applicable proportion of current true cash value. [Emphasis added.]
The purpose of Proposal A was
to generally limit increases in property taxes on a parcel of property,
as long as it remains owned by the same party, by capping the
amount that the “taxable value” of the property may increase each