Michigan Supreme Court
[…] As used in this subparagraph, "public
services" means water service, sewer service, a primary access road,
natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks,
or street lighting. For purposes of determining the taxable value of
real property under section 27a, the value of public services is the
amount of increase in true cash value of the property attributable to
the available public services multiplied by 0.50 and shall be added in
the calendar year following the calendar year when those public
services are initially available.
6
The issue is the constitutionality of MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii), which, as
written, defines “public services” as “additions” and, therefore, would allow for
the taxation of the value added from the installation of public-service
improvements, which are “water service, sewer service, a primary access road,
natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street
lighting.” We agree with the analysis and the decision of the Court of Appeals,
which declared MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii) unconstitutional. The Court of Appeals
correctly concluded that the mere installation of public-service improvements on