Filed 5/19/11
[…] Florin Road McDonald‟s employees, about 1:20 a.m. on September 29, 1994. The
robbery had occurred several hours earlier, just before 11:00 p.m. Williams told
Overton he had seen a single robber and, as indicated above, described his height
and weight as inconsistent with defendant‟s.
When asked to describe Williams‟s demeanor during the interview,
Overton characterized him as “[u]pset, frightened, sad, concerned.”
In arguing that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to introduce
Overton‟s statement, defendant relies first on Evidence Code section 1240, which
provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
59
the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or
event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the
declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”
Defendant also relies on People v. Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 541, where we
addressed that statute and said: “ „When the statements in question were made and
whether they were delivered directly or in response to a question are important
factors to be considered on the issue of spontaneity.