Michigan Supreme Court
[…] bills. Without any party realizing that the tax bills were excessive, Ford paid the
amounts due and respondents accepted Ford’s payments.
Ford eventually discovered the errors in its personal property statements.
Ford then filed three separate petitions with the MTT—one against the city of
Romeo (which should have been filed against Bruce Township), one against the
city of Sterling Heights, and one against the city of Woodhaven and Wayne
County. In each petition, Ford argued that it paid excessive taxes because of a
mutual mistake of fact and, thus, was entitled to a refund under MCL 211.53a.
MCL 211.53a provides:
Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the
correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual
mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may
3
recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced
within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the
payment was not made under protest.
Even though Ford filed three separate petitions, our analysis of the issue presented
in these cases is the same. But because each petition was treated separately by the
MTT and the Court of Appeals, we will detail each petition’s relevant history.
A. Bruce Township