Michigan Supreme Court
[…] mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may
recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced
within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the
payment was not made under protest.
The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the
Legislature’s intent. Title Office, supra at 519. The first step is to review the
statute’s language. Id. And if the statute is plain and unambiguous, then this
Court will apply the statute as written. Id. Moreover, this Court is guided by
MCL 8.3a, which provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and
understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.
6
Apart from brief references in Spoon-Shacket Co, Inc v Oakland Co, 356
Mich 151; 97 NW2d 25 (1959), and Booker v Detroit, 469 Mich 892 (2003)
(Young, J., dissenting), this Court has not had formal occasion to interpret MCL
211.53a.
13