Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Valid Claims of Mutual Mistakes of Fact Under MCL 211.53a
Further, the nature of personal property statements and the scheme set forth
under the GPTA also compels our conclusion that a mutual mistake of fact
occurred in these cases. Under the GPTA, personal property located within
Michigan is subject to taxation by the applicable taxing authority. MCL 211.1;
MCL 211.14. Further, MCL 211.10(1) provides that “[a]n assessment of all the
property in the state liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships,
villages, and cities by the applicable assessing officer . . . .” To this end, MCL
211.19(1) provides:
A supervisor or other assessing officer, as soon as possible
after entering upon the duties of his or her office or as required under
the provisions of any charter that makes special provisions for the
7
We here focus our analysis on MCL 211.53a, because Ford did not seek
relief under MCL 211.53b. We must note, however, that MCL 211.53b also deals
with mutual mistakes of fact. But MCL 211.53b is somewhat different in scope.
For example, MCL 211.53b applies to both overpayments and underpayments, and
it permits both the taxpayer and the assessor to file a claim. These claims are also
handled initially by a different body, and the time frame in which to bring a claim
is different than that provided in MCL 211.53a. However, we must also note that
one year after the Court of Appeals decisions in the instant cases, the Legislature
amended MCL 211.53b to provide for the possibility of relief if a taxpayer makes
an error in preparing its statement of assessable personal property. In the instant
cases, however, we need not consider whether the language of MCL 211.53b, as
amended, differentiates a mutual mistake from an error on a personal property
statement such as Ford’s because the Legislature enacted that amendment after
these proceedings commenced and Ford filed its petitions under MCL 211.53a
19
assessment of property, shall ascertain the taxable property in his or
her assessing district, the person to whom it should be assessed, and
that person’s residence.
To assist the assessing officer in ascertaining the taxable personal property
in his jurisdiction, MCL 211.19(2) provides that if the assessing officer believes
that a person possesses taxable personal property, the assessing officer must
require that person to make a statement of all his personal property.8 Long ago,
this Court observed that “[t]he statements made by the property owners are not
binding upon the assessors, and are for the purpose of assisting these officers in
making a proper and fair assessment of the property. The valuations therein stated