Michigan Supreme Court
[…] mutual mistake of fact occurred regarding the taxability of Ford’s personal
property. After considering the matter, the MTT sua sponte issued an order
dismissing Ford’s petition. The MTT concluded that it lacked subject-matter
jurisdiction under MCL 205.735 because Ford did not protest the assessments to
the Romeo Board of Review.2 Further, the MTT held that the assessments at issue
1
Apparently, Ford double reported certain assets after it completed a sale-
leaseback transaction on these assets and failed to dispose of the assets’ historical
cost.
2
MCL 205.735 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A proceeding before the tribunal is original and
independent and is considered de novo. For an assessment dispute
as to the valuation of property or if an exemption is claimed, the
assessment must be protested before the board of review before the
tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (2) . . . .
(2) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is
invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition
(continued…)
4
were not the result of a mutual mistake of fact because the assessments were solely
the result of Ford’s failure to prepare accurate statements. Accordingly, the MTT
reasoned that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction under MCL 211.53a
because there was no mutuality of mistake. In support of this conclusion, the
MTT relied on its opinion in Gen Products Delaware Corp v Leoni Twp, 2001 WL
432245 (Docket No. 249550, March 8, 2001), and on the Court of Appeals
majority opinion in Wolverine Steel Co v Detroit, 45 Mich App 671; 207 NW2d
194 (1973). Finally, the MTT opined that Ford should have sought relief from the
Michigan State Tax Commission under MCL 211.154.
Ford appealed to the Court of Appeals, but Romeo moved to dismiss the
appeal because it was not the taxing jurisdiction that assessed Ford’s personal
property. While not addressing the merits of the petition, the Court of Appeals
(…continued)
on or before June 30 of the tax year involved. Except in the
residential property and small claims division, a written petition is
considered filed by June 30 of the tax year involved if it is sent by
certified mail on or before June 30 of that tax year. . . . In all other
matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in
interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 30 days after
the final decision, ruling, determination, or order that the petitioner
seeks to review, or within 35 days if the appeal is pursuant to section
22(1) of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.22. . . . An appeal of a contested