Michigan Supreme Court
[…] reported and assessed twice, which Ford claimed was a mutual mistake of fact.
Further, Ford argued that the MTT had jurisdiction to hear the case under MCL
205.731(b).3
The MTT granted Ford’s motion to substitute Bruce Township for Romeo.
But the MTT denied Ford’s motion for leave to file an amended petition and
dismissed the petition on the ground that Ford had still failed to invoke the MTT’s
subject-matter jurisdiction. Once again, the MTT held that because there was not
a mutual mistake of fact, it lacked jurisdiction under MCL 211.53a. Further, the
3
MCL 205.731 provides:
The tribunal’s exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding,
ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment,
valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization,
under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under
the property tax laws.
6
MTT concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because the proposed
amended petition covered two parcels of property; therefore, the proposed petition
violated the MTT’s rule of procedure, 1999 AC, R 205.1240, which prohibits a