Michigan Supreme Court
[…] require that person to make a statement of all his personal property.8 Long ago,
this Court observed that “[t]he statements made by the property owners are not
binding upon the assessors, and are for the purpose of assisting these officers in
making a proper and fair assessment of the property. The valuations therein stated
are not conclusive, and the assessor must exercise his own judgment in making the
assessment.” United States Radiator Corp v Wayne Co, 192 Mich 449, 452; 158
NW 1030 (1916) (internal citation omitted). Indeed, MCL 211.24(1)(f) provides,
in relevant part, that when the assessor makes and completes the assessment roll,
“[t]he assessor shall estimate the true cash value of all the personal property of
each person, and set the assessed value and tentative taxable value down opposite
the name of the person.” It further states that “[i]n determining the property to be
assessed and in estimating the value of that property, the assessor is not bound to
follow the statements of any person, but shall exercise his or her best judgment.”
Id.
8