Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 18
parties shared and relied on their erroneous beliefs about material facts that
affected the substance of the assessments.7
C. The Structure of the GPTA Supports our Conclusion That Ford has Stated
Valid Claims of Mutual Mistakes of Fact Under MCL 211.53a
Further, the nature of personal property statements and the scheme set forth
under the GPTA also compels our conclusion that a mutual mistake of fact
occurred in these cases. Under the GPTA, personal property located within
Michigan is subject to taxation by the applicable taxing authority. MCL 211.1;
MCL 211.14. Further, MCL 211.10(1) provides that “[a]n assessment of all the
property in the state liable to taxation shall be made annually in all townships,
villages, and cities by the applicable assessing officer . . . .” To this end, MCL
211.19(1) provides:
A supervisor or other assessing officer, as soon as possible
after entering upon the duties of his or her office or as required under
the provisions of any charter that makes special provisions for the
7