Adair v. State
[…] 1997 relating to the amount of funding the
       district or intermediate district [was], or may
       have been, entitled to receive under the state
       school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601
       to 388.1772, or any other source of state
       funding, by reason of the application of section
       29 of article IX of the state constitution of
       1963, which claims or potential claims are or
       were similar to the claims asserted by the
       plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as
       [Durant I]. [MCL 388.1611f(8).]




       4
           MCL 600.308a(3) provides:


                 A taxpayer shall not bring or maintain
       an action under this section [Const 1963, art 9,
       § 32] unless the action is commenced within 1
       year after the cause of action accrued.




                                          9

Thus,    the   issue   regarding         any     district     that    signed    a

release    after    Durant    I    is     whether       any    of    the   claims

asserted by that district in this case are barred by the

release.