Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 2
2. On May 27, 1999, plaintiff was appointed
personal representative of Jerrith’s estate.
3. On June 23, 1999, plaintiff, in her
capacity as personal representative, filed a
wrongful death medical malpractice complaint
against the hospital and Dr. Wyse.
Defendants sought summary disposition, arguing that
plaintiff had failed to file her complaint within either
the applicable two-year limitation period for malpractice
actions, MCL 600.5805(5),4 or the additional period allowed
for wrongful death actions under § 5852.5 Defendants
contended that the notice tolling provision, § 5856(d),6 did
4
MCL 600.5805(5) was renumbered as MCL 600.5805(6) by
2002 PA 715, effective March 31, 2003.
5
MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of
limitations has run or within 30 days after the
period of limitations has run, an action which
survives by law may be commenced by the personal
representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are
issued although the period of limitations has run.
But an action shall not be brought under this
provision unless the personal representative
commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
Thus, § 5852 provides an exception to the otherwise-
applicable limitation periods by permitting the personal
representative of a decedent’s estate to file a wrongful
death action up to two years after letters of authority are
issued, subject to a three-year ceiling.
6
MCL 600.5856 provides, in relevant part:
The statutes of limitations or repose are
tolled:
3
not toll the additional period provided for wrongful death
actions under § 5852. Defendants argued that § 5852 was