Michigan Supreme Court
[…] circumstances that constitute a felony.
The statute of limitations for a wrongful death action
is normally governed by the statute of limitations for the
underlying claim. Larson v Johns-Manville Sales Corp, 427
Mich 301, 314; 399 NW2d 1 (1986). In general, the
limitation period for a medical malpractice action is two
years. MCL 600.5805(5); Miller v Mercy Memorial Hosp, 466
Mich 196, 199; 644 NW2d 730 (2002). The Legislature,
however, has set forth specific statutory limitation
provisions relating to medical malpractice and wrongful
death actions.
3
For example, MCL 600.5838a provides in pertinent part:
(1) For purposes of this act, a claim based
on the medical malpractice of a person or entity
who is or who holds himself or herself out to be
a licensed health care professional, licensed
health facility or agency, or an employee or
agent of a licensed health facility or agency who
is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical
care and treatment, whether or not the licensed
health care professional, licensed health
facility or agency, or their employee or agent is
engaged in the practice of the health profession
in a sole proprietorship, partnership,
professional corporation, or other business
entity, accrues at the time of the act or
omission that is the basis for the claim of
medical malpractice, regardless of the time the
plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of
the claim.
* * *
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, an action involving a claim based on
medical malpractice may be commenced at any time
within the applicable period prescribed in
section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within
6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should
have discovered the existence of the claim,
whichever is later. [Emphasis added.]
Further, and at issue here, is the wrongful death saving
provision. MCL 600.5852 provides in pertinent part:
If a person dies before the period of
limitations has run or within 30 days after the
period of limitations has run, an action which