Michigan Supreme Court
[…] maximum at issue here. [Slip op p 3 n 2.]
8
death provision, § 5852, “is a saving statute, not a
statute of limitations.” (Emphasis supplied.)12 See also
Lindsey v Harper Hosp, in which we explained that § 5852,
as “the statute of limitations saving provision” and an
“exception to the statute of limitations,” operated “to
suspend the running of the statute until a personal
representative is appointed to represent the interests of
the estate.”13
The plain language of § 5852 wholly supports our
conclusion that it is not itself a “statute of
limitations.” Again, § 5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of
limitations has run or within 30 days after the
period of limitations has run, an action which
survives by law may be commenced by the personal
representative of the deceased person at any time
12
Even our dissenting colleague agrees that it has
long been settled that § 5852 is not a statute of
limitations, but a savings provision. See post at 10.
However, the dissent does not address the plain language of
§ 5856(d), which tolls only the applicable “statute of
limitations or repose.”