Michigan Supreme Court
[…] of intent in compliance with the provisions of MCL
600.2912b before the expiration of the two-year limitation
period.” Ante at 11. Because the majority does not fully
comprehend the nature of this case, an examination of
plaintiff’s claim and the applicable statutory provisions
is necessary.
“Early in its history, Michigan adopted a rather
liberal ‘survival act’ to preserve causes of action which,
under common law, were terminated by the death either of
the person injured or the tortfeasor.” Hawkins v Regional
Med Labs, PC, 415 Mich 420, 428-429; 329 NW2d 729 (1982).
MCL 600.2921 pertains to survival actions and provides:
2
All actions and claims survive death.
Actions on claims for injuries which result in
death shall not be prosecuted after the death of
the injured person except pursuant to the next
section. If an action is pending at the time of
death the claims may be amended to bring it under
the next section. A failure to so amend will
amount to a waiver of the claim for additional
damages resulting from death.
Thus, survival type wrongful death actions are filtered
through MCL 600.2922, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever the death of a person or
injuries resulting in death shall be caused by
wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and
the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if