Michigan Supreme Court
[…] omission that is the basis for the claim of
medical malpractice, regardless of the time the
plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of
the claim.
* * *
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, an action involving a claim based on
medical malpractice may be commenced at any time
within the applicable period prescribed in
section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within
6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should
have discovered the existence of the claim,
whichever is later. [Emphasis added.]
Further, and at issue here, is the wrongful death saving
provision. MCL 600.5852 provides in pertinent part:
If a person dies before the period of
limitations has run or within 30 days after the
period of limitations has run, an action which
survives by law may be commenced by the personal
representative of the deceased person at any time
within 2 years after letters of authority are
issued although the period of limitations has
run. But an action shall not be brought under
this provision unless the personal representative
commences it within 3 years after the period of
limitations has run.
4
Under § 5852, the Legislature has expressly granted a
personal representative “an additional two years from the
date of issuance of letters [of authority] in which to
bring suit provided that, in any event, the [personal
representative] brings suit not more than three years after