Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Med Labs, PC, 415 Mich 420, 428-429; 329 NW2d 729 (1982).
MCL 600.2921 pertains to survival actions and provides:
2
All actions and claims survive death.
Actions on claims for injuries which result in
death shall not be prosecuted after the death of
the injured person except pursuant to the next
section. If an action is pending at the time of
death the claims may be amended to bring it under
the next section. A failure to so amend will
amount to a waiver of the claim for additional
damages resulting from death.
Thus, survival type wrongful death actions are filtered
through MCL 600.2922, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever the death of a person or
injuries resulting in death shall be caused by
wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and
the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if
death had not ensued, have entitled the party
injured to maintain an action and recover
damages, the person who or the corporation that
would have been liable, if death had not ensued,
shall be liable to an action for damages,
notwithstanding the death of the person injured,
and although the death was caused under
circumstances that constitute a felony.
The statute of limitations for a wrongful death action
is normally governed by the statute of limitations for the
underlying claim. Larson v Johns-Manville Sales Corp, 427
Mich 301, 314; 399 NW2d 1 (1986). In general, the
limitation period for a medical malpractice action is two
years.