Michigan Supreme Court
[…] lump-sum payment for their accumulated sick leave from which
income tax is withheld. In 1996, however, the Legislature, by
amending the State Employees Retirement Act (SERA), MCL 38.1
et seq., created an early retirement program of limited
duration for some senior state employees. This legislation,
which was designed to encourage early retirement by enhancing
certain retirement benefits, also provided that the payment of
accumulated sick leave time to these early retirants2 was to
be made not in a lump sum as was usual, but rather in sixty
consecutive equal monthly payments.3 The state, consistent
with its handling of other retirants accumulated sick leave
pay, was of the view that these payments were subject to
withholding for state and local tax purposes.
2
A “retirant,” as defined by MCL 38.1h(2), is “a person
who has ceased to be a member of the retirement system by
reason of retirement with a pension or retirement allowance
payable from the funds of the retirement system.”
3
MCL 38.19f(3) provides:
Any amount that a member retiring under this
section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a
lump sum at retirement on account of accumulated
sick leave shall be paid in 60 consecutive equal
monthly installments.
2