Michigan Supreme Court
[…] accumulated sick leave time to these early retirants2 was to
be made not in a lump sum as was usual, but rather in sixty
consecutive equal monthly payments.3 The state, consistent
with its handling of other retirants accumulated sick leave
pay, was of the view that these payments were subject to
withholding for state and local tax purposes.
2
A “retirant,” as defined by MCL 38.1h(2), is “a person
who has ceased to be a member of the retirement system by
reason of retirement with a pension or retirement allowance
payable from the funds of the retirement system.”
3
MCL 38.19f(3) provides:
Any amount that a member retiring under this
section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a
lump sum at retirement on account of accumulated
sick leave shall be paid in 60 consecutive equal
monthly installments.
2
Plaintiffs, representing a class of former employees who
retired under the early retirement program, sued the state and
the Department of Treasury in the Court of Claims arguing that
taxes could not be withheld from these payments because such