Jones v. Enertel, Inc
[…] Thus, MCL 691.1403 reflects that the Legislature did not intend to allow a municipality to invoke the open and obvious doctrine in this context. Accordingly, MCL 691.1403 reinforces our conclusion that the open and obvious doctrine is inapplicable to a claim that a municipality has violated its duty to maintain a highway (including a sidewalk on a highway). IV In arguing that it should be allowed to avail itself of the open and obvious doctrine, South Lyon, in its application for leave to appeal, cites MCL 691.1412, which provides: 5 Claims under this act are subject to all of the defenses available to claims sounding in tort brought against private persons. South Lyon argues that, because the open and obvious “defense” is available to private parties, MCL 691.1412 requires that it be allowed to advance that doctrine in this case. We disagree.