Jones v. Enertel, Inc
[…] However, such reasoning cannot be applied to the statutory duty of a municipality to maintain sidewalks on public highways because the statute requires the sidewalks to be kept in “reasonable repair.” The statutory language does not allow a municipality to forego such repairs because the defective condition of a sidewalk is open and obvious. Accordingly, we conclude that the open and obvious doctrine of common-law premises liability cannot bar a claim 4 against a municipality under MCL 691.1402(1). Moreover, MCL 691.1403, in qualifying the general duty imposed on municipalities to maintain highways, provides: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. This language contemplates that a city may, in appropriate circumstances, be held liable for defects in a highway that are “readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person”—or in other words are open and obvious. Thus, MCL 691.1403 reflects that the Legislature did not intend to allow a municipality to invoke the open and obvious doctrine in this context.