Michigan Supreme Court
[…] other words are open and obvious. Thus, MCL 691.1403 reflects
that the Legislature did not intend to allow a municipality to
invoke the open and obvious doctrine in this context.
Accordingly, MCL 691.1403 reinforces our conclusion that the
open and obvious doctrine is inapplicable to a claim that a
municipality has violated its duty to maintain a highway
(including a sidewalk on a highway).
IV
In arguing that it should be allowed to avail itself of
the open and obvious doctrine, South Lyon, in its application
for leave to appeal, cites MCL 691.1412, which provides:
5
Claims under this act are subject to all of
the defenses available to claims sounding in tort
brought against private persons.
South Lyon argues that, because the open and obvious “defense”
is available to private parties, MCL 691.1412 requires that it
be allowed to advance that doctrine in this case. We
disagree. Assuming for purposes of discussion that MCL
691.1412 read in isolation would allow South Lyon to use the