Michigan Supreme Court
[…] conditions are not unreasonably dangerous precisely because
they are open and obvious. However, such reasoning cannot be
applied to the statutory duty of a municipality to maintain
sidewalks on public highways because the statute requires the
sidewalks to be kept in “reasonable repair.” The statutory
language does not allow a municipality to forego such repairs
because the defective condition of a sidewalk is open and
obvious. Accordingly, we conclude that the open and obvious
doctrine of common-law premises liability cannot bar a claim
4
against a municipality under MCL 691.1402(1).
Moreover, MCL 691.1403, in qualifying the general duty
imposed on municipalities to maintain highways, provides:
No governmental agency is liable for injuries
or damages caused by defective highways unless the
governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have known, of the
existence of the defect and had a reasonable time
to repair the defect before the injury took place.
Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same
shall be conclusively presumed when the defect
existed so as to be readily apparent to an
ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days
or longer before the injury took place.
This language contemplates that a city may, in appropriate
circumstances, be held liable for defects in a highway that
are “readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person”—or in
other words are open and obvious. Thus, MCL 691.1403 reflects
that the Legislature did not intend to allow a municipality to
invoke the open and obvious doctrine in this context.
Accordingly, MCL 691.1403 reinforces our conclusion that the