Michigan Supreme Court
[…] builder, contracted with plaintiffs to “supply and install” a
slate roof.1 The majority asserts that because a license was
1
A strong argument can be made that under this contract,
plaintiffs were the property owners and the general
contractors with defendant as the subcontractor. As the
defendant pointed out in its supplemental brief, plaintiffs
clearly requested defendant to return to the job, plaintiffs
listed defendant as a subcontractor, and plaintiffs supervised
over $700,000 worth of contracts. This would exempt defendant
from the license requirement under MCL 339.2403(b), which
provides:
Notwithstanding article 6, a person may engage
in the business of or act in the capacity of a
residential builder or a residential maintenance
and alteration contractor or salesperson in this
state without having a license, if the person is 1
of the following:
* * *
(b) An owner of property, with reference to a
structure on the property for the owner’s use and
occupancy.
(continued...)
2
required for the installation duty of the contract, defendant
may not recover for performing its duty as a supplier.
Although § 2412 looks for the “performance of an act or
contract” that requires a license, I cannot agree that the