Michigan Supreme Court
[…] supplying. In other words, the majority’s holding mandates
bifurcation.
My position is supported not only by a plain reading of
the RBA, but also by traditional contract principles.
Under the occupational code, engaging in a licensed
activity without a license is a misdemeanor, thus, making the
installation part of the contract in this case illegal.2 The
general rule is that severance of an illegal provision of a
contract is warranted and the lawful portion of the agreement
is enforceable when the illegal provision is not central to
2
MCL 339.601(1) states:
A person shall not engage in or attempt to
engage in the practice of an occupation regulated
under this act or use a title designated in this
act unless the person possesses a license or
registration issued by the department for the
occupation.
MCL 339.601(3) describes the penalty for such a
violation:
A person, school, or institution which
violates subsection (1) or (2) is guilty of a
misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than
$500.00, or imprisonment for not more than 90 days,
or both.
4
the parties’ agreement and the illegal provision does not
involve serious moral turpitude, unless such a result is
prohibited by statute. See 2 Restatement Contracts § 603, pp
1119-1120; Calamari & Perillo, Contracts, 3d, § 22-6.
As noted, I cannot agree that the RBA prohibits
severance.