Michigan Supreme Court
[…] v No. 119074
MILLEN ROOFING COMPANY,
Defendant-Appellee,
Cross-Appellant.
____________________________________
WEAVER, J. (concurring).
I concur in the majority’s conclusion that the contract
may not be bifurcated into separate labor and supply
components; the contract is entire and indivisible.
I also concur in the majority’s conclusion that defendant
Millen Roofing may not be awarded equitable relief. The
residential builders act clearly prohibits a contractor not
licensed in this state from maintaining an action for
compensation.1 Likewise, under the Construction Lien Act, MCL
1
As noted in the majority opinion, MCL 339.2412(1)
provides in pertinent part:
A person or qualifying officer for a
corporation or member of a residential builder or
residential maintenance and alteration contractor
(continued...)
570.1101 et. seq., a contractor does not have a right to a
construction lien unless it complies with licensing
requirements. MCL 570.1114.
In this particular instance, where plaintiff homeowners
invited defendant to enter into the illegal contract, knowing
defendant contractor was unlicensed in Michigan and having
already availed themselves of the statute to avoid paying a
previous unlicensed contractor, the statutory provision for
noncompliance with the licensing requirement undoubtedly
imposes a heavy penalty on defendant, while providing an
unwarranted windfall to these plaintiffs. Plaintiffs, who
sought out defendant and helped draft the actual contract, do
not allege that defendant was incompetent or inexperienced or
that defendant’s work was of inferior quality, and defendant
could hardly be characterized as some fly-by-night contractor.
Rather, plaintiffs are now using the statutory provision to
their advantage to avoid paying for their slate roof.
Nonetheless, in entering into the contract, defendant
1
(...continued)
shall not bring or maintain an action in a court of
this state for the collection of compensation for
the performance of an act or contract for which a
license is required by this article without
alleging and proving that the person was licensed
under this article during the performance of the
act or contract.
2
contractor specifically violated the licensing requirements of
the residential builders act, albeit at the plaintiff
homeowner’s invitation. Further, in filing a lien to seek
compensation for its services, which was done at defendant’s
own initiative, defendant violated both the residential