Michigan Supreme Court
[…] arose. [Emphasis added.]
The circuit court granted summary disposition for Old
Republic on the ground that Mroue, the owner of the real
2
property, was a named insured in the Old Republic policy.
Thus, since Mroue could not recover, State Farm could not
recover as his subrogee.
The Court of Appeals reversed,1 holding that the
exclusion in MCL 500.3123(1)(b) did not apply because Mroue
was not a named insured in the Old Republic policy. Old
Republic appealed, and we remanded to the Court of Appeals for
reconsideration. Our order directed the Court to consider
whether MCL 500.3123(1)(b) excluded coverage only if a
property protection insurance policy covered a “vehicle
involved in the motor vehicle accident out of which the
property damage arose,” or if the statute precluded coverage
regardless of whether the vehicle insured under a property
protection insurance policy was involved in the accident.2
On remand, the Court of Appeals again reversed. It
concluded that the phrase “by a person named in a property