Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Rather, I would conclude that the provision should apply only
when the person (or a spouse or family member) involved in an
accident causing property damage is named in the property
protection insurance policy covering the vehicle operated in
the accident. To hold otherwise elevates the literal reading
1
MCL 500.3123(1)(b).
of the statute into an overbroad exclusion that hinges
recovery on the fortuitous event that an individual owns any
other no-fault policy. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
In this case, the Court was called upon to determine the
meaning of MCL 500.3123(1)(b), which provides:
Damage to the following kinds of property is
excluded from property protection insurance
benefits:
* * *
(b) Property owned by a person named in a
property protection insurance policy, the person's
spouse or a relative of either domiciled in the
same household, if the person named, the person's
spouse, or the relative was the owner, registrant,
or operator of a vehicle involved in the motor
vehicle accident out of which the property damage
arose.
It is well settled that we must discern and give effect to the
intent of the Legislature when applying statutes. See Sun
Valley Foods v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
First, the Court must examine the text, and, where there is no
ambiguity, the statute must be applied as written.